Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Haire, Norman (1892 - 1952)

Born
21 January 1892
Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Died
11 September 1952
London, United Kingdom
Occupation
Medical practitioner and Sexologist
Alternative Names
  • Zions, Norman (Birth name)

Summary

Norman Haire was a prominent sexologist in both Britain and Australia. A prolific author, he wrote, co-wrote and edited numerous books, journal articles and newspaper articles.

Archival resources

Fisher Library, Rare Books and Special Collections, University of Sydney

  • Norman Haire Collection, c. 1926 - c. 1950, Norman Haire Collection; Fisher Library, Rare Books and Special Collections, University of Sydney. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Biographical cuttings on Norman Haire, Cuttings files BIOG; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Forster, Frank M.C., 'Haire, Norman (1892-1952), Medical Practitioner and Sexologist', in John Ritchie (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 14, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1996, pp. 353-354. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140402b.htm. Details

Journal Articles

  • Wyndham, Diana, 'Misdiagnosis or Miscarriage of Justice? Dr Norman Haire and the 1919 Influenza Epidemic at Newcastle Hospital', Health and History, vol. 2, no. 1, 2000, pp. 3-26. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith