Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Phillips, Edward Frank (1923 - )

Born
7 September 1923
Australia
Occupation
Meteorologist
Alternative Names
  • Phillips, Ted

Summary

Edward Frank (Ted) Phillips worked for the Bureau of Meteorology for 37 years and was Regional Director, Tasmania from 1976.

Details

Born 7 September 1923. Educated: Church of England Grammar School, Brisbane. BSc, Queensland University, 1948. Flew in the RAAF, 1943-1946, in England. Joined the Bureau of Meteorology in 1949. Worked briefly as an aviation forecaster at Eagle Farm airport and for a short period at the Tasmanian Regional Office, then returned to Brisbane for 10 years forecasting in the Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre. Worked in a variety of Head Office sections - Special Studies, Water Studies, Observations Standards and Practice, Networks, Codes and Traffic, the National Meteorological Analysis Centre and Co-ordination and Planning, also at field offices doing Hibal forecasting at Mildura and for Maralinga operations. Officer in charge at Woomera, 1964-1967. Delegate to World Meteorological Organization (WMO) Fifth Session of the Commission for Synoptic Meteorology Systems (CBS). Member, WMO Technical Committee of CBS. Regional Director, Tasmania, 1976-1986.

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • 'Tasmania's New RD', Weather News, vol. 233, February-March 1976, 1976, p. 6. Details

Online Resources

See also

Helen Morgan