Browse Entries

Biographical entry Hailes, Dorothy Jean (1926 - 1988)

Born
22 June 1926
Ascot Vale, Victoria, Australia
Died
27 November 1988
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Medical practitioner
Alternative Names
  • Kay, Dorothy

Summary

Jean Hailes was a medical practitioner whose primary focus was on women's health issues. She was critical of her fellow doctors' neglect of the "minor" symptoms brought to them by older women and an early advocate in Australia of hormone replacement therapy for menopausal women. At Prince Henry's and the Royal Women's Hospitals in Melbourne she ran clinics to address the needs of these patients. In 1982 Hailes was involved in a national conference on menopause which ultimately became the Australasian Menopause Society. The Jean Hailes Foundation for Women's Health was established in 1992.

Details

Events

1949
Education - MB BS, University of Melbourne
1950
Career position - Resident Medical Officer, Royal Melbourne Hospital
1962 - 1972
Career position - Medical Officer, Australian Red Cross Society (Victorian Division) Blood Transfusion Service
1975 - 1980
Career position - Medical Officer in charge, Family Planning Clinic, Prince Henry's Hospital, Melbourne
1976 - 1986
Career position - Medical Officer in charge, Menopause Clinic, Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne
1986
Award - Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for service to medicine particularly in relation to women

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Hunter, Cecily, 'Hailes, Dorothy Jean (1926 - 1988), medical practitioner', in Langmore, Di (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 17, Melbourne Uinversity Press, Melbourne, 2007, pp. 473-4. Details

Journal Articles

  • Menelaus, Margaret and Burger, Henry, 'Dorothy Jean Hailes', Medical Journal of Australia, vol. 151, 1989, p. 482. Details

Online Resources

Helen Cohn