Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Derham, Frederick John Walcott (1900 - 1953)

Born
21 July 1900
Armadale, Victoria, Australia
Died
12 May 1953
Toorak, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Manufacturer and Business executive
Alternative Names
  • Derham, Jack

Summary

Jack Derham founded Australian Moulding Corporation in 1927 to manufacture plastic products such as knobs and outer cases of radio receivers from products such as phenol-formaldehyde resins (commonly referred to as 'Bakelite'), urea-formaldehyde and finally PVC. He later bought into Moulded Products, which marketed Nylex products.

Published resources

Book Sections

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker