Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Corporate entry

  • Trove

Corporate entry Macfarlane Burnet Institute for Medical Research and Public Health (c. 2000 - )

From
c. 2000
Fairfield, Victoria, Australia
Functions
Medical Research
Alternative Names
  • Burnet Institute (Parallel)
Website
http://www.burnet.edu.au/home
Location
Fairfield, Victoria

Summary

The Macfarlane Burnet Institute for Medical Research and Public Health (Burnet Institute) replaced the Macfarlane Burnet Centre for Medical Research at the end of the twentieth century. The Burnet Institute is an independent health research organisation, which aims to improve individual and public health in Australia and the world. It also provides training in research and in public health at the undergraduate and postgraduate level through its associations with the University of Melbourne, Monash University, RMIT University, La Trobe University and University Udayana in Indonesia. The Burnet Institute has three main research centres: the Centre for International Health, Centre for Harm Reduction and the Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health Research.

Published resources

Online Resources

Ailie Smith