Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Johnston, John (1908 - 1980)

Born
19 October 1908
Newport, Victoria, Australia
Died
2 April 1980
Occupation
Meteorologist and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Jack

Summary

John (Jack) Johnston worked for the Bureau of Meteorology from 1938 to1968, where he was appointed Deputy Director in Hobart (1959-1964) and in Sydney (1964-1968). After completing his education at the Christian Brothers' College in Melbourne and at the University of Melbourne (BSc, DipEd), Johnston worked as a teacher with the Victorian Department of Education (1925-1938). He then Transferred to the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) as an Education Officer and joined the Bureau of Meteorology (RAAF Meteorological Service). During his thirty years with the Bureau Jack Johnston established close relationships with the media, particularly the Melbourne press and radio. He was a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management.

Details

Events

1925 - 1938
Career position - Teacher with the Victorian Department of Education
1938
Career position - Transferred to the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) as an Education Officer and joined the Bureau of Meteorology (RAAF Meteorological Service)
1939
Education - Undertook the forecaster's course at the Bureau
1940 - 1944
Career position - Meteorologist in charge at Darwin
1945 - 1959
Career position - Meteorologist with the Bureau of Meteorology in Melbourne
1959 - 1964
Career position - Deputy Director of the Hobart Bureau
1964 - 1968
Career position - Deputy Director of the Sydney Bureau

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • 'Mr. J. Johnston - Deputy Director, Hobart', Weather News, vol. 45, April 1960, 1960, pp. 3-4. Details
  • 'Obituaries [Jack Johnston]', Weather News, vol. 249, May 1980, 1980, p. 4. Details

Online Resources

See also

Helen Morgan