Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Martin, Thomas John (1937 - )

FRACP, FRCPA

Born
24 January 1937
Australia
Occupation
Physician and Medical educator
Alternative Names
  • Martin, Jack (Also known as)

Summary

Jack Martin was the Foundation Professor of Medicine for the University of Melbourne at the Repatriation General Hospital (1977-1987), the University's Professor of Medicine at St Vincent's Hospital from 1987 to 1998 and Director of the St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research (1988-2002). During his time at the Institute Jack Martin and his team discovered a parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP), a hormone secreted by cancers which damages the skeleton and causes excessive levels of calcium to build up in the blood contributing to the spread of cancer to bones. Martin has also had many overseas appointments and has contributed to many professional scientific and medical bodies. He has received many awards and honours throughout his career including the Eric Susman Prize from the Royal Australasian College of Physicians for the most significant contribution to medical research.

Details

Events

1960
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne
1961 - 1962
Career position - Resident Medical Officer at St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne
1963
Career position - Pathology Registrar at St Vincent's Hospital
1964
Career position - Biochemistry Registrar at the Royal Melbourne Hospital
1964 - 1969
Career position - Member of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians (MRACP)
1965 - 1966
Career position - Registrar of the Department of Chemical Pathology at the Royal Postgraduate Medical School in London
1967 - 1968
Career position - Research Fellow at the Royal Melbourne Hospital
1969 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians (FRACP)
1969
Education - Doctor of Medicine (MD) completed at the University of Melbourne
1969 - 1973
Career position - Senior Lecturer in Medicine at the Austin Hospital in Heidelberg, University of Melbourne
1969 - 1974
Career position - Honorary Endocrinologist at the Austin Hospital in Heidelberg and Visiting Senior Specialist at the Repatriation General Hospital in Heidelberg
1970 - 1972
Career position - Secretary of the Endocrine Society of Australia
1971
Career position - President of the Australian Society of Medical Research
1971
Award - Selwyn Smith Prize for Medical Research received
1973 - 1974
Career position - First Assistant at the Department of Medicine at the Austin Hospital, University of Melbourne
1974
Award - Eric Susman Prize received from the Royal Australasian College of Physicians
1974 - 1977
Career position - Professor of Chemical Pathology at the University of Sheffield, UK
1975 - 1977
Career position - Sub-Dean of the Medical Faculty at the University of Sheffield
1977 - 1988
Career position - Foundation Professor of Medicine and Chair at the Austin and Repatriation General Hospital, University of Melbourne
1979
Education - Doctor of Science (DSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1987 - 1990
Career position - Council member of the American Society of Bone and Mineral Research
1988 - 2002
Career position - Director of the St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research
1990
Award - Lemberg Medal received from the Australian Biochemical Society
1991
Award - Fellow of the Royal College of Pathologists Australasia (FRCPA)
1992
Award - Dale Medal received from the British Society for Endocrinology
1992
Award - Honorary Doctor of Medicine (MD(Hon)) received from the University of Sheffield

Published resources

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci