Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Basten, Antony (Tony) (1939 - )

AO, FAA, FTSE, FRCP, FRACP, FRCPA

Born
3 August 1939
Occupation
Medical researcher and Physician
Alternative Names
  • Basten, Tony (Also known as)

Summary

Tony Basten was appointed Founding Director of the Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine and Cell Biology in 1989 and presently holds the Chair of Immunology at the University of Sydney, is a consultant physician at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital and Chief Scientist of CenTec Limited. He is still active in research and heads the B Cell Laboratory at the Centenary Institute.

Details

Events

1963
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Adelaide
1964
Career position - Junior Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Adelaide Hospital
1965
Career position - Junior Registrar at the Royal Adelaide Hospital
1966 - 1968
Career position - Nuffield Dominions Trust Clinical Assistant at the Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford, UK
1969
Career position - Senior House Officer at the Nuffield Department of Medicine
1970 -
Career position - Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians (FRCP)
1970 - 1971
Career position - Queen Elizabeth II Postdoctoral Research Fellow at the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research in Victoria
1971 -
Career position - Member of the Academic Staff at the University of Sydney
1971 - 1990
Career position - Head of the Department of Clinical Immunology at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in Sydney
1972 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal College of Pathologists Australasia (FRCPA)
1975 -
Career position - Professor of Immunology at the University of Sydney
1975 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians (FRACP)
1981 -
Award - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (FTSE)
1982 - 1990
Career position - Head of the Division of Medicine at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
1987 - ?
Career position - Chairman of the National AIDS Task Force
1988 - ?
Career position - Chief Commonwealth Medical and Scientific Advisor on AIDS and Executive member of the Australian National Council on AIDS
1988
Award - Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)
1989 -
Career position - Director of the Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine and Cell Biology in Sydney
1992 -
Award - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA)
1994 -
Career position - Head of the Department of Clinical Immunology at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci