Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Corporate entry

  • Trove

Corporate entry CRC for Eye Research and Technology (1991 - 2003)

From
1 July 1991
Kensington, New South Wales, Australia
To
30 June 2003
Functions
Medical Research and Pharmaceuticals or Medical Aids
Alternative Names
  • Cooperative Research Centre for Eye Research and Technology
  • CRCERT
Location
Level 4, North Wing Rupert Myers Building, Gate 14, Barker Street Kensington, New South Wales 2033

Summary

Established in July 1991, the Cooperative Research Centre (CRC) for Eye Research and Technology carried out research into contact lenses and related products, biomaterials, polymers and polymer surface chemistry, ocular physiology and microbiology and optometry.

CRCERT was absorbed in to the Vision CRC which was established in July 2003.

Details

From their Web site, June 2002: "The Cooperative Research Centre for Eye Research and technology (CRCERT) is dedicated to developing better ways of correcting vision. Almost tow thirds of the world's population requires some form of vision correction, and through its dynamic integrated research program, and communication links with international research and industry, CRCERT hopes to contribute to eyecare and the opthalmic industry in Australia and internationally."

Published resources

Books

  • Cooperative Research Centres Program (Australia), CRC Compendium / Cooperative Research Centres Program, Australia, Australian government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1996, 72 pp. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith