Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Maher, John Vincent ( - 1993)

Born
Australia
Died
1993
Occupation
Meteorologist
Alternative Names
  • Maher, Jack

Summary

John Vincent (Jack) Maher worked for the Bureau of Meteorology for 45 years, joining in 1934 as a Junior Meteorological Assistant and moving to Head Office in 1942. He worked in Research and Training, Central Analysis, Climatology and finally in Weather Records and Statistics, where he worked for 21 years until his retirement in 1979. At the time of his retirement he was Acting Assistant Director (Services).

Published resources

Online Resources

See also

Helen Morgan