Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Adolph Basser Library Manuscript Collection
  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Neumann, Hanna (1914 - 1971)

FAA

Born
12 February 1914
Lankwitz, Germany
Died
14 November 1971
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Occupation
Mathematician
Alternative Names
  • Neumann, Johanna (Also known as)

Summary

Hanna Neumann was Professor and Head of Department of Pure Mathematics, School of General Studies, Australian National University 1964-1971. Her husband Bernhard Neumann was also a mathematician and their collaborative work on aspects of group theory brought them international renown.

Details

Events

1936
Education - Completed studies at the University of Berlin, distinctions in physics and mathematics
1937
Life event - Emigrated to England
1944
Education - Completed D Phil. in group theory at the Society of Home Students, Oxford, England
1946 - 1958
Career position - Lecturer at the University of Hull, England
1958 - 1963
Career position - Lecturer, Mathematics Department of Manchester College of Science and Technology, England
1963
Life event - Emigrated to Australia with husband Bernard Hermann Neumann, mathematician
1964 - 1971
Career position - Professor and Head of Department of Pure Mathematics, School of General Studies, Australian National University
1969 -
Career position - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA)

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Hanna Neumann - Records, 1964 - 1972, MS 088; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

  • Barnes, Mary, 'Hanna Neumann (1914-1971) mathematician', in Heather Radi (ed.), 200 Australian Women: A Redress Anthology, Women's Redress Press Inc, Sydney, 1988. Details
  • Fowler, Kenneth, 'Neumann, Johanna (1914-1971), Mathematician', in John Ritchie (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 15, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2000, p. 465. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150537b.htm. Details
  • Newman, Michael F., 'Hanna Neumann (1914-1971)', in Louise S. Grinstein and Paul J. Campbell (eds), Women of Mathematics: A Bibliographic Sourcebook, Greenwood Press, New York, 1987, pp. 156-160. Details

Edited Books

  • Radi, H. (ed.), 200 Australian Women: a Redress Anthology, Women's Redress Press Inc, Sydney, 1988, 268 pp. Details

Journal Articles

  • Newman, M. F. and Wall, G. E., 'Hanna Neumann', Records of the Australian Academy of Science, vol. 3, no. 2, 1976, pp. 57-87. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9760320057.htm. Details
  • Walker, Rosanne, 'Hanna Neumann (1914-1971)', Australasian Science, vol. 22, no. 1, 2001, p. 46. Details
  • Wall, G. E., 'Hanna Neumann [Includes list of publications]', Journal of Australian Mathematical Society, vol. 17, no. 1, 1974, pp. 1-28. Details

Online Resources

Digital resources

Title
Hanna Neumann
Type
Image

Details

McCarthy, G.J.