Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Wood, Edwin Carlyle (1929 - )

AC, CBE, FRCOG, FRACOG, FRCS

Born
28 May 1929
Occupation
Medical scientist, Gynaecologist and Obstetrician
Alternative Names
  • Wood, Carl

Summary

Carl Wood has been dubbed the father of IVF (in vitro fertilisation) having pioneered the use of frozen embryos. He was a member of the team that produced the first test tube baby in Australia (1980) and was instrumental in the development of laparoscopic surgical techniques for many gynaecological problems and diseases. Wood has had a remarkable career which has seen him lecture and present all over the world and was Foundation Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology at Monash University from 1965 to 1994 (Emeritus Professor after that). He was a Director of many organisations including the Endometriosis Care Centre of Australia and the Melbourne Fibroid Clinic (D) and Chair of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology at the Queen Victoria Hospital and the Monash Medical Centre from1965 to1990. Woods was also appointed an Honorary Life Member of the Australian Fertility Society, American Association of Gynaecological Laporoscopists, and the European Society of Human Reproduction and Endocrinology.

Details

Events

1952
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne
1952 - 1955
Career position - Graduate training at the Alfred and Royal Women's Hospitals
1956
Career position - Second Assistant to the Professorial Unit at the Royal Women's Hospital in Melbourne
1957 - 1958
Career position - General surgery, urology and plastic surgery training in the United Kingdom
1958 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
1959
Career position - Lecturer at Queen Charlotte's and Chelsea Hospital for Women and Institute of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, University of London
1959 - 1960
Career position - Research Assistant (part-time) at the Royal Veterinary College in London
1960 - 1964
Career position - Senior Lecturer at Queen Charlotte's and Chelsea Hospital for Women and Institute of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
1961
Career position - Research Associate at the Rockefeller Institute in New York
1965 - 1994
Career position - Foundation Professor and Chairman of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology at Monash University's Queen Victoria Medical Centre
1967 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (FRCOG)
1980 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal Australian College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (FRACOG)
1982
Award - Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
1988
Award - Axel Munthe Award received
1994 - c. 2002
Career position - Medical Director of Monash IVF
1994 - c. 2002
Career position - Private practice in Melbourne
1995
Award - Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • Leeton, John, 'Historical Review: the early history of IVF in Australia and its contribution to the world (1970–1990)*', Australian and New Zealand Journal of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, vol. 44, 2004, p. 495. Details

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker