Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Myer, Simcha Baevski (1878 - 1934)

Born
8 February 1878
Krichev, Russia
Died
5 September 1934
Toorak, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Merchant and Philanthropist
Alternative Names
  • Myer, Sidney

Summary

Simcha Baevski (Sidney) Myer was Governing Director of the Myer Emporium Ltd, Melbourne, the Myer Woollen Mills Pty Ltd of Ballarat, Victoria, and the Myer Emporium (South Australia) Ltd, which was acquired in 1928. In 1926 he presented the University of Melbourne with 25,000 shares in the Myer Emporium Ltd, asking the University authorities not to sell the shares until their value reached at least £100,000.

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Hyslop, Anthea, 'Myer, Simcha (Sidney) Baevski (1878-1934), merchant and philanthropist', in Bede Nairn and Geoffrey Serle (eds), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 10, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1986, pp. 657-660. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100639b.htm. Details

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker