Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Pittard, Alfred James (Jim) (1932 - )

FAA

Born
24 September 1932
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Microbiologist
Alternative Names
  • Pittard, Jim (Also known as)

Summary

Alfred James (Jim) Pittard has been Professor of Microbiology, University of Melbourne, since 1970. His main area of research has been the control of gene expression in bacteria, with particular emphasis on the genetic systems controlling biosynthesis and the transport of aromatic amino acids and some of the systems controlling replication of plasmids in Escherichia coli.

Details

Born Ballarat, Victoria, 24 September 1932. Educated Victorian College of Pharmacy (Diploma of Pharmacy 1954), University of Melbourne (BSc 1958, MSc 1960, DSc 1969) and Yale University (PhD 1963). U.S. Public Health Service Post Doctoral Fellowship 1963; Lecturer, Department of Microbiology, University of Melbourne 1964-66, Senior Lecturer 1966-70, Professor of Microbiology 1970-ca 1997; Professor Emeritus since ca 1997. Fulbright Scholarship 1960; David Syme Research Prize 1969; EMBO Fellowship 1970; Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1974; Halford Orator, Australian Society for Microbiology 1981; Rubbo Orator, Australian Society for Microbiology 1989; Lemberg Medal, Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 1991; Honorary Life Member, Australian Society for Microbiology 1998.

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • Van Leeuwen, Michael, 'Simon Rood Pittard (1821-1861), Curator of the Australian Museum', Archives of Natural History, vol. 25, no. 1, 1998, pp. 9-24. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.