Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Hogan, John (1912 - 1978)

MBE

  • Click to view this Image

    Bill Gibbs shaking hands with John Hogan.
    Details

Born
29 February 1912
Boulder City, Western Australia, Australia
Died
1978
Occupation
Meteorologist
Alternative Names
  • Hogan, Doc

Summary

John Hogan worked for the Bureau of Meteorology from 1937 to 1972, retiring as Deputy Director in Adelaide. He was also President of the Australian Meteorological Association and a Fellow of the Royal Institute of Public Administration, South Australia. Hogan was educated at the Christian Brothers' School Kalgoorlie before studying science at the University of Western Australia.

Details

Events

1931
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Western Australia
1933 - 1937
Career position - Scientific Officer with the Department of Terrestrial Magnetism and Electricity at the Carnegie Institute Washington in Watheroo, Western Australia
1937 -
Career position - Joined the Bureau of Meteorology
1938 - 1940
Career position - Officer in charge of New Guinea Meteorological Services in Port Moresby
1940 - 1953
Career position - Served in Bureau's Melbourne and Perth offices
1941 - 1946
Career position - Squadron Leader with the Royal Australian Air Force (RAF)
1943 - 1946
Career position - Officer in charge of the Indian Ocean Forecasting Section
1946
Career position - Issued the first maximum temperature forecasts in Australia
1953 - 1972
Career position - Deputy Director of the Bureau of Meteorology in Adelaide
1970
Award - Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • 'Mr. J. Hogan - Deputy Director, Adelaide', Weather News, vol. 47, June 1960, 1960, pp. 6-8. Details
  • 'Bureau Profile 19 - J. ('Doc') Hogan', Weather News, vol. 187, March 1972, 1972, pp. 5-8. Details

Online Resources

See also

Digital resources

Title
Bill Gibbs shaking hands with John Hogan.
Type
Image

Details

Helen Morgan