Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Newman, Bernard William (1899 - 1965)

Born
9 September 1899
Wentworth, New South Wales, Australia
Died
18 October 1965
Occupation
Meteorologist
Alternative Names
  • Newman, Barney

Summary

Bernard William (Barney) Newman worked for the Bureau of Meteorology for 47 years (1917-1964), retiring as Deputy Director of the New South Wales regional office.

Details

Born 9 September 1899. Died 18 October 1965. Educated: Mildura Agricultural High School; BSC, Adelaide University. Joined the Commonwealth Public Service in 1917 and was posted as a clerk to the Bureau of Meteorology in Adelaide. From 1927 he worked in the research section at the Bureau's central office in Melbourne, where he remained until his transfer to Sydney in 1935. Served in the RAAF Meteorological Service (1941-1945) and worked as chief operations officer of the weather service for the Sydney area. Meteorologist in charge of Rose Bay Flying Boat Base, 1940-1948. Acting Deputy Director of New South Wales regional office, 1945-1948. Transferred to Melbourne as superintending meteorologist in charge of climatology and statistics in 1948, and was appointed Deputy Director of the Bureau's Brisbane office in 1952. He returned to Sydney as Regional Director in 1959. Fellow, Royal Meteorological Society, 1955.

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • 'Mr. B. W. Newman, Deputy Director, Sydney', Weather News, vol. 43, February 1960, 1960, pp. 3-4. Details
  • 'Retirement - Mr. B. W. Newman', Weather News, vol. 98, September 1964, 1964, pp. 1-2. Details

Online Resources

See also

Helen Morgan