Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Australasian Science
  • Centenaries of Australian Science
  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Macnamara, Annie Jean (1899 - 1968)

DBE

Born
1 April 1899
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia
Died
13 October 1968
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Medical scientist
Alternative Names
  • Connor, Annie Jean

Summary

Dame Annie Jean Macnamara (later Connor) was a physician at the Children's Hospital Melbourne from 1923, a consultant and medical officer to the Poliomyelitis Committee of Victoria 1925-1931, and the Medical Officer, Yooralla Hospital School for Crippled Children 1928-1951.

Details

Events

1922
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne
1922 - 1923
Career position - Resident Medical Officer at the Melbourne Hospital
1923 - 1928
Career position - Resident Medical Officer at the Children's Hospital, Melbourne
1925
Career position - Entered private practice
1925
Career position - Doctor of Medicine (MD) received from the University of Melbourne
1925 - 1931
Career position - Consultant in Infantile paralysis to the Poliomyelitis Committee of Victoria
1928 - ?
Career position - Honorary Medical Officer in the Physiotherapy Department at the Children's Hospital, Melbourne
1928 - 1951
Career position - Honorary Medical Officer at the Yooralla Hospital for Crippled Children
1930 - 1931
Career position - Honorary Advisor on polio to official authorities in New South Wales, South Australia and Tasmania
1931 - 1933
Career position - Travelled to England and North America on a Rockefeller Fellowship
1933 - 1937
Career position - Worked at the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research (part-time)
1935
Award - Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)
1937 - 1942
Career position - Member of the Consultative Council for Polio
1946 - 1947
Career position - Member of the Consultative Council for Polio
1966
Career position - Honorary Doctor of Laws (LLD (Hon)) received from the University of Melbourne

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Annie Jean Macnamara - Records, 1920 - 1968, MS 2399; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Zwar, Desmond, The Dame: the life and times of Dame Jean Macnamara, medical pioneer, Macmillan, South Melbourne, 1984. Details

Book Sections

  • Smith, Ann G., 'Macnamara, Dame Annie Jean (1899-1968), Medical Scientist', in Bede Nairn and Geoffrey Serle (eds), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 10, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1986, pp. 345-347. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100337b.htm. Details
  • Smith, Ann G., 'Jean Macnamara (1899-1968) medical scientist', in Heather Radi (ed.), 200 Australian Women: A Redress Anthology, Women's Redress Press Inc, Sydney, 1988. Details

Journal Articles

  • Upjohn, William, 'Annie Jean Connor (née Macnamara)', Medical Journal of Australia, vol. 1970, no. 2, 1970, pp. 472-6. Details

Online Resources

See also

Digital resources

Title
Dame Annie Jean Macnamara
Type
Image

Details

McCarthy, G.J.