Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Bradley, William Albert (1880 - c. 1956)

Born
29 August 1880
Stafford, United Kingdom
Died
c. 9 January 1956
Australia
Occupation
Manufacturer
Alternative Names
  • Bradley, Bert

Summary

William Albert (Bert) Bradley has been described as a wizard with rubber. He spent his entire working life (1895-1945) with Perdriau Rubber which was the predecessor of Dunlop Rubber Australia Limited. Bradley joined the company at the age of fourteen and advanced through to foreman then manager of the Surgical Department. During his time there he produced Australia's first hot water bottle approved for hospital use and a portable rubber bath to treat burns victims during World War I. Bradley also developed ways of bonding rubber and canvas to produce tennis shoes -the forerunner of the highly successful Dunlop Volley tennis shoes.

Details

Events

1887
Life event - Migrated to Australia (Sydney?) with family
January 1895 - August 1945
Career position - Worker, then Foreman and Manager of the Surgical Department at Perdriau Rubber, Sydney

Published resources

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci