Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Makinson, Kathleen Rachel (1917 - )

FTSE

Born
15 February 1917
England
Occupation
Physicist
Alternative Names
  • White, Kathleen Rachel (maiden name)

Summary

Kathleen Rachel Makinson (née White) was Assistant Chief, CSIRO Division of Textile Physics 1979-82.

Earlier she was Senior Principal Research Scientist 1971-77, and Chief Research Scientist 1977-82 in the division, beginning her work there in 1953.

She is known as an authority in wool felting friction and shrink proofing.

Details

Events

1939
Education - Bachelor of Arts (BA) completed at Newnham College, Cambridge, UK
1939 - 1941
Career position - Research Assistant in Physics at the University of Sydney
1941 - 1944
Career position - Assistant Lecturer at the University of Melbourne
1944 - 1945
Career position - CSIR (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research) Radiophysics Laboratory
1945 - 1950
Career position - Division of Physics at the National Standards Laboratory
1950 - 1952
Career position - ICI Research Fellow in Electrical engineering at the University of Leeds
1953 - 1955
Career position - CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) Division of Textile Physics
1957 - 1961
Career position - CSIRO Division of Textile Physics
1961 - 1963
Career position - Visiting Scientist at the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge
1964 - 1982
Career position - CSIRO Division of Textile Physics
1970
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at Newnham College, Cambridge
1971 - 1977
Career position - Senior Principal Research Scientist at the CSIRO Division of Textile Physics
1977 - 1982
Career position - Chief Research Scientist at the CSIRO Division of Textile Physics
1979 - 1982
Career position - Assistant Chief of Division of Textile Physics at CSIRO
1981 -
Career position - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (FTSE)
1982
Career position - Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Corporate Records and Archives Strategies

  • Kathleen Rachel Makinson - Records, 1944 - 1982; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Corporate Records and Archives Strategies. Details

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Interview with Kathleen Rachel Makinson, wool researcher and Chief Research Scientist, CSIRO Division of Textile Physics [sound recording] / interviewer, Ragbir Bhathal, 1997, TRC 3564; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Kathleen Rachel Makinson - Records, 1940 - 1983, P 148; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Bhathal, Ragbir, Profiles, Australian women scientists, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 1999, 191 pp. Details
  • Hooker, Claire, Irresistible Forces: Australian Women in Science, Melbourne University Press, Carlton, 2004, 215 pp. Details

Journal Articles

  • Allen, Nessy, 'Australian Women in Science - a Comparative Study of Two Physicists', Metascience, vol. 8, no. 2, 1990, pp. 75-85. Details
  • Allen, Nessy, 'The Contribution of Two Australian Women Scientists to its Wool Industry', Prometheus, vol. 9, no. 1, 1991, pp. 81-92. Details

Theses

  • Carey, Jane, 'Departing from their sphere: Australian women and science, 1880-1960', PhD thesis, The University of Melbourne, 2003, 356 pp. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering Handbook 2001, Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering, Victoria, 2001, 271 pp. Details
  • Aarons, Eric, 'Makinson, Richard Elliss Bodenham (1913-1979), Physicist and Communist', in John Ritchie (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 15, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2000, pp. 290-291. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A150343b.htm. Details

McCarthy, G.J.