Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Pettigrew, John Douglas (1943 - )

FAA, FRS

Born
2 October 1943
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Physiologist
Alternative Names
  • Pettigrew, Jack

Summary

Jack Pettigrew has worked on binocular vision in a variety of animals, including cats and owls. Other research has included why birds periodically jiggle their eyeballs without moving their heads; an examination of the brain of a fruit-bat leading to the conclusion that it is a primate; a study of the letterwing kite to gain an insight into how an eyeball is formed; and optical images of the response of a living brain to visual stimuli.

Details

Born Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, 2 October 1943. Educated University of Sydney (BSc (Med) 1966, MSc 1968, MB, BS 1969. Resident Medical Officer, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Camperdown, New South Wales 1969; Miller Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of California at Berkeley 1970-72, Research Associate, Department of Physiology-Anatomy 1973; Assistant Professor of Biology, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena 1974-76, Associate Professor of Biology 1976-81; Director, National Vision Research Institute of Australia, Melbourne 1981-83; Professor of Physiology, University of Queensland 1983- ; Director, Vision, Touch and Hearing Research Centre, University of Queensland 1988- . Newcomb-Cleveland Medal, American Association for Advancement of Science 1978.

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • Pettigrew, Jack D. and Dreher, Bogdan, 'Peter Orlebar Bishop, 14 June 1917 - 3 June 2012', Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of The Royal Society, vol. 64, 2018, pp. 51-68. Details
  • Pettigrew, Jack D. and Dreher, Bogdan, 'Peter Orlebar Bishop 1917 - 2012', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 29, no. 2, 2018, pp. 162-71. Also available at https://doi.org/10.1071/HR17008. Details

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker