Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Donald, Gwendolene Alice Margaret (Gwen) (1914 - 2000)

Born
16 May 1914
Died
5 July 2000
Occupation
Physician
Alternative Names
  • Joynt, Gwendolene Alice Margaret (Gwen) (maiden name)

Summary

Gwen Donald started her working life as a teacher, but returned to university to qualify as a doctor. She was one of eight women among seventy medical graduates at the university of Melbourne in 1944. She undertook her hospital residency at Prince Henry's Hospital and the Royal Children's Hospital before entering private practice in Camberwell, Victoria. In the late 1940s Donald travelled to London where she undertook postgraduate studies in paediatrics and allergy. After her return to Melbourne in 1950 she worked in the Royal Melbourne Hospital Allergy Department. She worked in a private allergy practice until she was in her 80s. For many years Donald held the honorary position of medical officer in charge of the Children's Health Bureau of the Returned Services League.

Details

Events

1944
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Newspaper Articles

  • Betley, John, 'Obituary: Dr Gwen Donals, Physician and Allergist', The Age, 26 October 2000. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith