Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Bishop, Albert Henry (1914 - 1997)

Born
12 August 1914
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
30 July 1997
Occupation
Pastoralist
Alternative Names
  • Bishop, Harry

Summary

Albert Henry (Harry) Bishop took up a soldier settlement block at Woodhouse in western Victoria in 1948, where he combined intensive pasture improvement, high stocking rates and fodder conservation to attain levels of wool production per hectare at least three times the upper limit set by the Soldier Settlement Commission for the type of land he was working. In 1959 he became the first officer-in-charge of the Pastoral Research Station.

Details

Born Melbourne, 12 August 1914. Died Melbourne, 30 July 1997. Educated University of Melbourne (BAgrSc 1935). 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, Australian Imperial Forces 1940-42, Japanese prisoner, Changi and Burma railway 1942-46, , United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (UNRA), China 1946-48, soldier settlement block at Woodhouse, western Victoria 1948-59, first officer-in-charge, Pastoral Research Station (now the Pastoral and Veterinary Research Institute ), Hamilton from 1959.

Published resources

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker