Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Stoneman, Ethel Turner (1890 - 1973)

Born
10 August 1890
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Died
5 July 1973
Diamond Creek, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Psychologist
Alternative Names
  • Stoneman, Effie

Summary

Ethel Turner Stoneman was director of the State Psychological Clinic in Western Australia from its inception in 1926 until it was disbanded in 1930. She was later in private practice in Melbourne. Her major concern was with the diagnosis of mental deficiency, which eugenists then considered to be a major social problem.

Details

Events

1916
Education - Bachelor of Arts (BA) completed at the University of Western Australia
1916 - 1918
Career position - Studied intelligence testing and abnormal psychology at Stanford University in California, USA
1919 - 1923
Career position - Lecturer at the Teachers' Training College, Claremont
1924
Career position - Research in Britain and Europe
1926 - 1930
Career position - Director of the of the State Psychological Clinic in Western Australia
1933
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of Edinburgh
1934
Career position - Consulting Psychologist in Perth
1935 - ?
Career position - Consulting Psychologist in Melbourne

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Turtle, Alison M., 'The First Women Psychologists in Australia', Australian Psychologist, vol. 25, no. 3, 1990, pp. 239-255. Details

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker