Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Brown, Ida Alison (1900 - 1976)

Born
16 August 1900
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
21 October 1976
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Palaeontologist
Alternative Names
  • Browne, Ida Alison (married name)

Summary

Ida Brown lectured in palaeontology at the University of Sydney 1935-1950, continuing private field-work until 1965. In 1950 she married William Rowan Browne.

Details

Events

1922
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Sydney
1922 - 1926
Career position - Demonstrator at the University of Sydney
1927 - 1933
Career position - Macleay Fellow in Geology
1932
Education - Doctor of Science (DSc) received from the University of Sydney
1934
Career position - Demonstrator in Geology at the University of Sydney
1935 - 1940
Career position - Assistant Lecturer in Palaeontology at the University of Sydney
1940 - 1945
Career position - Lecturer at the University of Sydney
1941 - 1950
Career position - Member of Council of the Linnean Society of New South Wales
1945 - 1946
Career position - President of the Linnean Society of New South Wales
1945 - 1950
Career position - Senior Lecturer at the University of Sydney
1953 - 1954
Career position - President of the Royal Society of New South Wales

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Browne, W.R.; Brown, Ida A., 'Scientific Societies in Australia. The Royal Society of New South Wales', The Royal Australian Chemical Institute Proceedings, vol. 28, 1961, pp. 100-109. Details
  • Hooker, Claire, 'Stratigraphy: Dr Ida Alison Browne 1900-1976', Australasian Science, vol. 22, no. 5, 2001, p. 46. Details
  • Turner, S., 'Invincible but mostly Invisible: Australian Women's Contribution to Geology and Palaeontology', Geological Society Special Publication, vol. 281, 2007, pp. 165-202. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Rosanne Walker