Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Croll, Joan (Una) (1928 - )

AO

Born
15 June 1928
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Pathologist and Radiologist
Alternative Names
  • Croll, Una

Summary

Una Croll was appointed Officer of the Order of Australia (AO), 26 January 1996, for her services to medicine, particularly in the fields of mammography and ultrasound.

Details

Events

1953 - 1954
Career position - Relieving Pathologist for the Northern Territory
1954
Career position - Teaching Fellow in Pathology at the University of Sydney
1975 - 1991
Career position - Director of the Breast Health Screening Programme Medicheck in Sydney
1978 - 1993
Career position - Medical Director at Sydney Square Breast Clinic
1993 - 1997
Career position - Consultant Radiologist at Sydney Square Breast Clinic
1994 - 1997
Career position - Central Sydney Area Health Service
1996
Award - Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)
1997
Life event - Retired

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

Ailie Smith