Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Wright, Douglas (1907 - 1990)

Born
7 August 1907
Central Castra, Tasmania, Australia
Died
28 February 1990
Occupation
Pathologist
Alternative Names
  • Wright, Roy (Also known as)

Summary

Roy Wright was Professor of Physiology, University of Melbourne 1939-1971 and played a leading role in the direction taken by medical research during that period in Australia. He was Chancellor of the University of Melbourne 1980-1989.

Details

Events

1937 - 1939
Career position - Worked with Howard Florey in England
1939 - 1971
Career position - Professor of Physiology at the University of Melbourne
1971 - 1975
Career position - Medical Director of the Peter MacCallum Institute, Melbourne
1972 - 1980
Career position - Deputy Chancellor at the University of Melbourne
1980 - 1989
Career position - Chancellor at the University of Melbourne

Archival resources

The University of Melbourne Archives

  • (Roy) Douglas Wright - Records, 1933 - 1975; The University of Melbourne Archives. Details

Published resources

Books

  • McPhee, Peter, The Politics of Knowledge: Towards a Biography of R. D. ('Pansy') Wright, History of the University Project, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, 1995, 20 pp. Details
  • McPhee, Peter, Pansy: a life of Roy Douglas Wright, Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Victoria, 1999, 265 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • McPhee, Peter, 'Wright, Sir Roy Douglas (1907-1990), Professor of Physiology and University Administrator', in Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 18, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2012, pp. 639-40. Details

Journal Articles

  • Anon, 'Roy Douglas Wright', Australian Journal of Experimental Biology and Medical Science, vol. 50, no. 7, 1972, pp. 791-4. Details
  • Flesch, Juliet and McPhee, Peter, '150 Years, 150 Stories: Roy Douglas Wright', Uni News, vol. 12, no. 6, 2003, p. 4. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Dahlitz, Ray, Secular who's who : a biographical directory of freethinkers, secularists, rationalists, humanists and others involved in Australia's secular movement from 1850 onwards, R. Dahlitz, Balwyn, Victoria, 1994, 192 pp. p.173. Details
  • Danks, D.; Duffield, A.; Sargeson, A., 'Berthold Halpern 1923-1980', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 5, no. 4, 1983, pp. 72-81. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9830540072.htm. Details
  • Flesch, Juliet and McPhee, Peter, 150 years, 150 stories: brief biographies of one hundred and fifty remarkable people associated with the University of Melbourne, Department of History, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, 2003, 168 pp. Details
  • Glover, W. E., 'Robert Ford Whelan 1922-1984', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 6, no. 3, 1986, pp. 409-421. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9860630409.htm. Details
  • Redgrave, T. G., 'Wilfred John Simmonds 1918-1990', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 8, no. 4, 1991, pp. 265-275. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9910840265.htm. Details

McCarthy, G.J.