Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Mackenzie, Winifred ( - 1972)

Died
1972
Occupation
Physician
Alternative Names
  • Smith, Winifred Iris (maiden name)

Summary

Winifred Mackenzie specialised in orthopaedics and anaesthetics. She took leave of absence from the Queen Victoria Hospital, Melbourne, where she was honorary anaesthetist, in order to undertake full-time military duty during the Second World War.

Details

Events

1924
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne
1940 - 1947
Career position - Lieutenant-Colonel of the Australian Army Medical Corps (AAMC), Australian Imperial Force (Assistant Director-General of Medical Services)

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Winifred Mackenzie, Portrait, 15 November 1944, 030214/12; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Biographical cuttings on Lady Winifred Mackenzie, former specialist in orthopaedics and anaesthetics, Cuttings Files BIOG; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Ailie Smith