Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Brown, Marie (1883 - 1949)

Born
1883
England
Died
1949
Australia
Occupation
Physician
Alternative Names
  • Simpson, Marie (maiden name)

Summary

Marie Brown, née Simpson, migrated to Australia in 1914, marrying fellow doctor Gilbert Brown on the day of her arrival in Adelaide. Marie joined her husbands practice in Snowtown, South Australia. She maintained an interest in public health and maternal and infant health throughout her medical career. For many years she was associated with the Mothers and Babies' Health Association, as a committee member and as deputy chief medical officer. She was also honorary medical officer of the Kindergarten Union and a member of the National Council of Women.

Archival resources

State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection

  • The Brown Family - Records, MS 13489; State Library of Victoria, Australian Manuscripts Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

Ailie Smith