Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Williams, Fannie Eleanor (1884 - 1963)

MBE, ARRC

Born
4 July 1884
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
June 1963
Occupation
Pathologist and Bacteriologist
Alternative Names
  • Williams, Fanny Eleanor (Also known as)

Summary

Fannie Eleanor Williams, known as Eleanor Williams, was one of the first three staff members of the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research (WEHI). She co-authored and authored more than fifty publications in her career and specialised in research on dysentery, influenza and snake venom. Williams was responsible for the training of staff and later the general organisation of WEHI.

Details

Williams trained as a nurse at Adelaide Children's Hospital, and began her bacteriology and serology career in the pathology department of the Adelaide Children's Hospital, followed by the Adelaide Hospital. War service with AIF at pathology laboratory, 3 Australian General Hospital, Lemnos, 1915, Lister Institute London, 1917, awarded Associate Royal Red Cross (ARRC) 1917, 25 British Stationary Hospital France 1918. Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Melbourne 1920-1957. She was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in 1957.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Burnet, Macfarlane, Sir, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, 1915-1965, Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Victoria, 1971, 193 pp. Details

Newspaper Articles

Online Resources

See also

  • The Melbourne School of Pathology: Phases and Contrasts, Department of Pathology, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, 1962, 288 pp. Details
  • Fenner, F., 'Frank Macfarlane Burnet, 1899-1985', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 7, no. 1, 1987, pp. 39-77. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9870710039.htm. Details
  • Fenner, Frank (ed.), History of Microbiology in Australia, Australian Society for Microbiology, Melbourne, 1990, 624 pp. p.562. Details

Rosanne Walker and Kirsty Harris