Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Turnbull, Hilda Margaret (1942 - )

Born
15 January 1942
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Politician
Alternative Names
  • Morcombe, Hilda Margaret (maiden name)

Summary

Hilda Turnbull graduated Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MB BS) from the University of Western Australia. She worked as a general medical practitioner before being elected as a Member of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly in 1989.

Details

Events

1974 - 1994
Career position - Chairperson of the Collie Welfare Council, Western Australia
1979 - 1989
Career position - Councillor for the Shire of Collie, Western Australia
1983 - 1985
Career position - Member of the South West Development Commission
1989 - 2001
Career position - Member of the Legislative Assembly for Collie, Western Australia
1992 - 1993
Career position - Western Australian Shadow Minister for Family and Youth

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

Ailie Smith