Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Stang, Eleanor Margrethe (1894 - 1978)

Born
1 June 1894
South Yarra, Victoria, Australia
Died
18 July 1978
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Physician
Alternative Names
  • Stang, Rita (Also known as)

Summary

Eleanor Margrethe (Rita) Stang was medical officer of schools in the Western Australian Public Health Department from 1925, and supervisor of infant health in Western Australia from1929, until her retirement in 1955. She worked to improve hygiene and children's diets and put many measures into place to assist families in isolated areas with mothercraft.

Details

Educated University of Melbourne (degree in medicine 1918), Diploma of Public Health 1927. Practised at Port Fairy and resident medical officer at Melbourne public hospitals, medical officer of schools in the Western Australian Public Health Department 1925-55, experience in London 1928, supervisor of infant health in Western Australia 1929-55, locum tenens and ship's doctor in Victoria after her retirement in 1955. Introduced the Oslo Lunch, gave weekly radio talks and wrote press articles, and founded the Eleanor M. Stang Infant Health Centre in Perth. Examiner for the University of Western Australia and a lecturer in hygiene at the Teachers' Training College, Claremont.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Rosanne Walker