Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Greig, Jane Stocks (1872 - 1939)

Born
12 June 1872
Cupar, Fife, Scotland
Died
16 September 1939
Richmond, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Physician and Health worker
Alternative Names
  • Greig, Jean

Summary

Jane Stocks Greig was a founder of the Victorian Medical Women's Society and the Queen Victoria Hospital, Melbourne. She was a medical officer (and from 1929 Chief Medical Officer) with the Victorian Dept of Education providing medical services for schoolchildren.

Archival resources

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

  • Jane Stocks Greig - Records; Royal Australasian College of Surgeons. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

  • Campbell, Ruth; Barton Hack, J., 'Greig, Jane Stocks (Jean) (1872-1939)', in Bede Nairn and Geoffrey Serle (eds), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 9, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1983, pp. 101-102. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A090105b.htm. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.