Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Giant's Eye: the Optical Munitions Exhibition

Biographical entry Fenton, Arthur Geoffrey (1920 - 2008)

AM, FAIP

Born
1920
Died
30 April 2008
Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Physicist
Alternative Names
  • Fenton, Geoff

Summary

Geoff Fenton was a leading researcher in cosmic ray astronomy in Australia.
When he was a physics student at the University of Tasmania during World War II, he worked with Professor McAulay on the design of optical munitions.

Details

Events

1942
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc), University of Tasmania
1944 - 1951
Career position - Lecturer in Physics, University of Tasmania
1947
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD), University of Birmingham
1951 - 1957
Career position - Senior Lecturer in Physics, University of Tasmania
1957 -
Career position - Reader in Physics, University of Tasmania
1966
Research - Detected first known X-ray transient using a detector aboard a rocket.
c. 1971
Award - Fellow (FAIP), Australian Institute of Physics
1971
Career event - Chair, 12th International Cosmic Ray Conference, Hobart
1979 - 1983
Career position - Member, International Cosmic Ray Commission
1985
Life event - Retired
9 June 2003
Award - Member of the Order of Australia (AM) For service to science, particularly in the field of cosmic radiation research, through significant technical developments, sustained planning and leadership.

Sibling

Related Corporate Bodies

Related People

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Journal Articles

Resources

Resource Sections

See also

Rosanne Walker, Ken McInnes