Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Giant's Eye: the Optical Munitions Exhibition

Biographical entry Steel, William Howard (Beattie) (1920 - 2004)

Born
1920
Died
2004
Occupation
Physicist
Alternative Names
  • Steel, Beattie (Also known as)

Summary

Beattie Steel worked on optical munitions design for the Optical Munitions Panel and became an international expert in interferometry. Beattie Steel was the first chairman of the Australian Optical Society and served as president of the International Commission for Optics.

Details

Events

1940s
Career position - Australasian Wireless Association
1940
Education - Mathematics and Physics studies at the University of Melbourne
c. 1945 - 1985
Career position - Joined the CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) National Standards Laboratory
1953
Education - Awarded Physics Doctorate from Sorbonne University, Paris France
1972 - 1975
Career position - President of the International Commission for Optics
1983
Chair - First chairperson of the Australian Optical Society
1985
Award - Received the Mees Medal of the Optical Society of America
1986 -
Career position - Honorary Professorial Fellow at Macquarie University
2004
Award (posthumous) - Highest Award from the Australian Optical Society renamed 'The Australian Optical Society W. H. (Beattie) Steel Medal'.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Journal Articles

  • Steel, W. H., 'Optics in Australia', Australian Physicist, vol. 24, 1987, pp. 242-245. Details

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker