Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Giant's Eye: the Optical Munitions Exhibition
  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Sayce, Edna Dorothy (1895 - 1983)

Born
10 June 1895
Melrose, South Australia, Australia
Died
29 April 1983
Occupation
Physicist and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Briggs, Edna Dorothy (married name)

Summary

Edna Dorothy Sayce was a demonstrator in physics at the University of Sydney 1917-18 and lecturer 1923. She was a lecturer at the in physics at the Sydney Teachers College 1919-22 and later a science teacher at Trinity Grammar School, Sydney 1940-45.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.