Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Cade, John Frederick Joseph (1912 - 1980)

FRANZCP

Born
18 January 1912
Horsham, Victoria, Australia
Died
1980
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Psychiatrist
Alternative Names
  • Cade, Jack

Summary

John Frederick J. (Jack) Cade was Dean of the University of Melbourne's clinical school and was appointed professorial associate of the University in 1975. He is recognized as revolutionizing the treatment of manic depression ( bipolar disorder) by introducing the use of lithium. After graduating with a medical degree from the University of Melbourne, Cade worked first at St Vincent's Hospital and then at The Royal Children's Hospital. In 1936 he joined the Mont Park (Bundoora Repatriation) Mental Hospital which is where he made his lithium discovery. In 1952 Cade was appointed Medical Superintendent at the Royal Park Mental Hospital and Lecturer in mental diseases at the University of Melbourne. In 1963 he became a Foundation Fellow of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (FRANZCP) and was later elected a Distinguished Fellow of the American Psychiatric Association. He has received many other honours throughout his career including the establishment of the John Cade Award offered by Victorian branch of the RANZCP.

Details

Events

1934 - 1938
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne
1935
Career position - Resident Medical Officer at St Vincent's Hospital, Melbourne
1936
Career position - Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Children's Hospital in Parkville, Victoria
1936 - 1950
Career position - Officer at the Victorian Mental Hygiene Department / Medical Officer at Mont Park Mental Hospital
1940 - 1945
Career position - Major in the 2/9 the Field Ambulance of the Australian Imperial Forces
c. 1942 - c. 1945
Life event - Prisoner of War in Changi Prison, Singapore
1949
Career position - Lithium salts in the treatment of psychotic excitement published in Medical Journal of Australia
1950 - 1952
Career position - Psychiatry Superintendent of the (Mont Park) Bundoora Repatriation Mental Hospital
1952 -
Career position - Lecturer in mental diseases at the University of Melbourne
1952 - 1977
Career position - Medical Superintendent at the Royal Park Mental Hospital
c. 1954
Education - Doctor of Medicine (MD) completed at the University of Melbourne?
1963 -
Award - Foundation Fellow of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists (FRANZCP)
1963 - 1980
Career position - Chairman of the RANZCP, Victorian branch
1969 - 1970
Career position - President of RANZCP
1970 -
Award - Distinguished Fellow of the American Psychiatric Association
1974
Award - Kittay Scientific Foundation Award received (co-recipient)
1980
Award - John Cade (Memorial) Lecture established by the University of Melbourne
1982
Career position - John Cade Award established by the RANZCP, Victorian branch
1983
Award - John Cade Memorial Prize established by the Faculty of Medicine, University of Melbourne

Published resources

Books

  • Murray, James, Lifework: Heroes of Australian Health, Focus Publishing for [Medical Benefits Fund of Australia Ltd], Edgecliff, NSW, 1997, 160 pp. Details

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Westmore, Ann and Moore, Greg de, 'The 'Mad Major' and his Idiosyncratic War: Linking Military Medicine and Lithium Therapy for Mania', Health and History, vol. 15, no. 12, 2013, pp. 11-37. Details

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci