Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Blomfield, Owen Hugh Dunon (1912 - 2000)

Born
28 September 1912
Died
6 June 2000
Occupation
Electrical engineer, Psychiatrist and Psychoanalyst
Alternative Names
  • Blomfield, Bill

Summary

Owen Hugh D. (Bill) Blomfield lead an extraordinarily varied professional life. While studying (science?) at the University of Sydney he obtained his plying licence and was then recruited by the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF). He was sent to England for training and qualified as a signals specialist and electrical engineer. From 1939 to around 1948 he served with the RAAF and in 1944 was involved in an incident which resulted in sever burns and he eventually left the RAAF. This was the catalyst for his desire to study medicine which he did at the University of Melbourne after 1949. He later qualified as a psychiatrist and then a psychoanalyst. Blomfield was a founding member of the Australian Psychoanalytical Society and the Australian Association of Group Psychotherapy.

Details

Events

c. 1933
Education - Pre-war Officer training at Cranwell, UK. Qualified in signals and electrical engineering
1939 - c. 1948
Career position - Joined the Royal Australian Air Force and served in many areas including Egypt, India, and the United Kingdom.
1949
Life event - Moved to Melbourne
1980 - 1981
Career position - President of the Australian Psychoanalytical Society
1982 - 1983
Career position - President of the Australian Association of Group Psychotherapy

Published resources

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci