Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Boelke, Grace Fairley (1870 - 1948)

Born
4 July 1870
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
17 February 1948
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Physician
Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Grace Fairley (maiden name)

Summary

Grace Fairley Boelke, née Robinson, was one of the first two women medical graduates of the University of Sydney, 1893.

Details

Events

1893
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB), Master of Surgery (ChM) completed at the University of Sydney
1894 - 1909
Career position - Resident Medical Officer at the Benevolent Asylum in Pitt Street
1909 - 1915
Career position - Assistant Medical Inspecting Officer at the Department of Public Instruction (she resigned her post and her membership of the British Medical Association when the State Branch questioned the suitability of her appointment)
1912
Career position - Founder of the Professional Women's Association
1913 - 1926
Career position - Convenor of the standing committee on health with the National Council of Women of New South Wales
1920s
Career position - Travelled abroad to inquire into the state of health of women and children, and to investigate circumstances in the workplace
1921
Career position - Founding member of the State branch of the League of Nations Union
1923 - 1926
Career position - Medical Director at Berlei Ltd.

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Grace Fairley Boelke - Records, 1886 - 1945, P 139; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.