Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Dunlop, Ernest Edward (1907 - 1993)

AC, Kt cr, CMG, OBE, KSJ, KCSJ, FRCS, FRACS, FAMA (Hon), FPS (Hon), FACS, FRCS Ed (Hon)

Born
12 July 1907
Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia
Died
2 July 1993
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Physician
Alternative Names
  • Dunlop, Weary

Summary

Ernest Edward Dunlop or Weary Dunlop as he was most commonly known, was a renowned surgeon who during World War II treated and cared for over one thousand prisoners of war. He is legendary for his medical skills, compassion and dedication and has received a multitude of honours and awards. Initially, Dunlop studied pharmacy, but soon after graduating he took up medicine at the University of Melbourne. After completing his studies, Dunlop joined the Citizen Military Forces and then the Royal Australian Military Corps where he was appointed Captain. He worked as a ship's surgeon on his way to England where he undertook postgraduate studies. In 1939 WWII broke out and Dunlop enlisted with the Royal Australian Military Corps where he was appointed specialist surgeon with the Emergency Medical Services at St Mary's Hospital in Paddington, UK. Then was the appointed the Medical Liaison Officer between the British and ANZAC forces in Greece, followed by postings with the 2/2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station in Tobruk, then in Palestine and Indonesia. In 1942 his hospital in Java was captured by the Japanese and all were made prisoners of war (POW). For the next three years Dunlop and thousands of other POW worked on the Burma-Siam Railway.

Details

Events

1929
Education - Bachelor of Pharmacy completed at the Victorian College of Pharmacy
1934
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Melbourne
c. 1935
Career position - Ship's Surgeon on vessel sailing for London
c. 1935
Award - Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
1938 - 1942
Education - Postgraduate studies at St Bartholomew's Hospital, London
1939
Career position - Specialist Surgeon of Emergency Medical Services at St Mary's Hospital in Paddington, New South Wales
1942 - 1946
Life event - Prisoner of War
1942 - 1946
Career position - War service with the Royal Australian Army Medical Corps in Tobruk, Palestine and Asia
1969
Award - Knight Bachelor (Kt cr)
1972 -
Award - Honorary Fellow of the Indian Association of Surgeons
1972 - 1973
Career position - President of the Ex-POW Association
1976
Award - Australian of the Year award received
1980 -
Career position - Foundation member of the International Society of Diseases of the Oesophagus
1980 - 1981
Career position - President of the Anti-Cancer Council of Victoria
1981 -
Award - Foundation Fellow of the International Medical Sciences Academy
1982 -
Career position - Patron of the Anti-Cancer Council of Victoria
1985 -
Award - Honorary Fellow of the College of Surgery, Sri Lanka
1985 -
Award - Sir Edward Dunlop Medical Research Foundation founded
1986 - 1987
Career position - President of the Ex-POW Association
1987
Award - Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)
1988
Award - St John Jerusalem Cross Merit received
1990
Award - Valiant Freedom Award received
1991 -
Award - Fellow of the Imperial College, London

Published resources

Books

  • Murray, James, Lifework: Heroes of Australian Health, Focus Publishing for [Medical Benefits Fund of Australia Ltd], Edgecliff, NSW, 1997, 160 pp. Details

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci