Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Isbister, Jean Sinclair (1915 - 2008)

CBE, OBE

Born
12 September 1915
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Died
2008
Occupation
Paediatrician
Alternative Names
  • Isbister, Clair (Also known as)
  • Paton, Jean Sinclair (maiden name)

Summary

Jean Sinclair Isbister was a Consultant Paediatrician at the Royal North Shore Hospital, New South Wales and published many books on motherhood.

Details

Events

1969
Award - Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
1977
Award - Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Jean Sinclair Isbister - Records, 1920 - 1975, DeB 861; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

McCarthy, G.J.