Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Calvert, Joseph (1906 - 1988)

Born
7 March 1906
Donegal, Ireland
Died
26 May 1988
Occupation
Botanist and Plant physiologist
Alternative Names
  • Calvert, Pat (Also known as)

Summary

Joseph (Pat) Calvert joined CSIR in Canberra in early 1930 and worked on drought-resistant varieties of wheat and other cereals. He left CSIRO in 1956. His first wife was Frances Elizabeth Allan.

Details

Born Donegal, Ireland, 7 March 1906. Died Canberra, 26 May 1988. Educated Queen's University, Belfast (BSc 1927, MSc 1929, DSc 1939). Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (later Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) 1930-56; war service as a Royal Australian Air Force officer in Papua New Guinea 1943-45.

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Corporate Records and Archives Strategies

  • Joseph ("Pat") Calvert - Records, 1910 - 1965, T88/60; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Corporate Records and Archives Strategies. Details

Published resources

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.