Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Wallace, Henry Robert (1924 - 2011)

FAA

Born
12 September 1924
Cleveley, Lancashire, England
Died
26 July 2011
Occupation
Plant pathologist
Alternative Names
  • Wallace, Harry

Summary

Henry Robert (Harry) Wallace was Professor of Plant Pathology, Waite Agricultural Research Institute, University of Adelaide 1971-1989. He wrote on the subject of plant nematodes and was also interested in conservation, landcare and national parks.

Details

Born Cleveley, Lancashire, England 12 September 1924. Educated Liverpool University (BSc (hons) 1950, PhD 1952, DSc 1961). Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy 1943-46; Research Scientist, School of Agriculture, Cambridge 1952-55; Principal Research Scientist, Rothamsted Experimental Station 1955-63; Chief Research Scientist, CSIRO Division of Horticultural Research 1963-71; Professor of Plant Pathology, Waite Agricultural Research Institute, University of Adelaide 1971-89; Emeritus Professor. Fellow, Australian Academy of Science 1975. President, Australian Parasitology Society 1971; President, Medical Sciences Club of South Australia.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Wallace, H. R., 'Plant Pathology', in C. R. Twidale; M. J. Tyler and M. Davies (eds), Ideas and Endeavours - The Natural Sciences in South Australia, Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide, 1986. Details

Journal Articles

  • Kerr, Allen, Davies, Kerrie and Stirling, Graham, 'Henry Robert Wallace 1924-2011', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 23, 2012, pp. 202-11. Details

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker