Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Hutchison, Nancy Laura (1902 - 1984)

Born
25 September 1902
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Died
31 March 1984
Occupation
Physicist
Alternative Names
  • Hibbert, Nancy Laura (married name)

Summary

Nancy Laura Hutchison was a research assistant at the University of Tasmania 1924-27 and then worked for the Tasmanian Agriculture Department, Launceston 1928-36.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.