Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry MacGillivray, Paul Howard (1834 - 1895)

Born
1834
Edinburgh, Scotland
Died
9 July 1895
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Naturalist and Physician
Alternative Names
  • McGillivray, Paul Howard

Summary

Paul Howard MacGillivray was a renowned surgeon and one of Australia's top naturalists. While still in Scotland he began studying science, but when his father died in 1852 MacGillivray switched to medicine. In 1855 he was appointed a member of the Royal College of Surgeons and towards the end of that year migrated to Australia. MacGillivray set up a practice in Williamstown (Victoria) and became resident surgeon at Bendigo Hospital. There he developed his surgical skills and wrote many papers on his techniques. The members of the Medical Society of Victoria elected him as their President in 1874. While in Australia, MacGillivray's interest in natural history grew, especially after he joined the Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria. MacGillivray wrote and illustrated numerous articles (several on Polyzoa) for Transactions and other significant journals as well as for the book Prodromus of the Zoology of Victoria (McCoy, 1878-1890, Melbourne).

Details

Events

1851
Education - Master of Arts (MA) completed at the University of Aberdeen
1852
Life event - Migrated to Australia and set up a practice in Williamstown, Victoria
1852
Career position - A Catalogue of the Flowering Plants and Ferns growing in the neighbourhood of Aberdeen published
1855
Career position - Member of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
1857 -
Career position - Member of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria
1859 -
Career position - Regularly contributed articles and illustrations to Transactions - the journal of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria (later the Royal Society of Victoria)
1862 - 1873
Career position - Resident Surgeon at Bendigo Hospital
1874
Career position - President of the Medical Society of Victoria
1880 -
Award - Fellow of the Linnean Society of London

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Brown, D. A., 'MacGillivray, Paul Howard (1834-1895), scientist and medical practitioner', in Douglas Pike (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 5, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1974, pp. 155-156. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A050180b.htm. Details

Online Resources

See also

McCarthy, G.J.