Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Harris, Samuel Henry (1881 - 1936)

Born
22 August 1881
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
25 December 1936
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Urological surgeon
Alternative Names
  • Harris, Harry

Summary

Samuel Henry (Harry) Harris, who always went by the name Harry, completed medicine in 1906. Soon afterwards he developed an interest in gynaecology and obstetrics, but eventually specialised in urology. Harris proved to be a great surgeon. Although proficient in successfully using the established urological techniques, he developed new procedures and designed many specialist instruments to dramatically decrease the mortality rate. Unfortunately, other surgeons around the world could not reproduce Harris's result so he failed to gain international recognition. Harry Harris was a foundation Fellow of the College of Surgeons of Australia, a member of the International Society of Urology and helped transform the Sydney Urological Society into the Urological Society of Australasia.

Details

Events

1906
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Master of Surgery (ChM) completed at the University of Sydney
1906 - 1907
Career position - Resident Medical Officer at the Sydney Hospital
c. 1907 - ?
Career position - General practice in Enmore, New South Wales
1914 - ?
Career position - Honorary Urologist at the Lewisham Hospital
1914
Education - Doctor of Medicine (MD) received from the University of Sydney

Published resources

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Murphy, Leonard J. T., 'Harry Harris and his Contribution to Suprapubic Prostatectomy', Australia and New Zealand Journal of Surgery, vol. 54, 1984, pp. 579-588. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.