Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Johnston, Robert Mackenzie (1843 - 1918)

Born
27 November 1843
Connage, Inverness, Scotland
Died
20 April 1918
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Statistician and Naturalist
Alternative Names
  • Johnstone, Robert Mackenzie

Summary

Robert Mackenzie Johnston arrived in Tasmania in 1870 and after working as an accountant for the Launceston and Western Railway and Government Railways was appointed Government Statistician and Registrar-General 1882. Johnston was also interested in botany and geology, and he explored and collected specimens widely throughout Tasmania

Details

Events

1882 - 1918
Career position - Government Statistician and Registrar-General of Tasmania
1922
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus johnstonii Maiden was named for Johnston

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Royal Society of Tasmania

  • Robert Mackenzie Johnston - Records, 1871 - 1899, Ms 76, RSA/A.17(J); Royal Society of Tasmania. Details

University of Tasmania Library, Special/Rare Collection

  • Robert Mackenzie Johnston - Records, 1882 - 1884, J.3; University of Tasmania Library, Special/Rare Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Johnston, Robert Mackenzie, Systematic Account of the Geology of Tasmania, Government Printer, 1888, 408 pp. Details
  • Wrigley, J. and Fagg, M., Eucalypts: A Celebration, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest Australia, 2010, 344 pp. Details

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Maiden, J.H., 'Records of Australian Botanists', Journal and Proceedings of The Royal Society of New South Wales, vol. lv, 1921, pp. 60-132; 150-169. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Hall, Norman, Botanists of the Eucalypts: short biographies of people who have named eucalypts, whose names have been given to species or who have collected type material, CSIRO, Melbourne, 1978, 101 pp. Details

McCarthy, G.J.