Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Belschner, Herman Godfrey (1895 - 1976)

Born
29 October 1895
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Died
1976
Occupation
Veterinary scientist
Alternative Names
  • Belschner, Geoff (Also known as)

Summary

Herman Godfrey (Geoff) Belschner first worked as veterinarian in Nyngan, New South Wales and conducted research into the sheep blowfly problem.

Details

Born Ballarat, 29 October 1895. Died 1976. Educated Hawkesbury Agricultural College and University of Sydney (DVSc). First graduate Inspector of Stock 1922; one of first District Veterinary Officers 1925; Assistant Director of Veterinary Services, 1st Cavalry Division 1939-42; chief, Division of Animal Industry, New South Wales Department of Agriculture 1953-56; external lecturer in sheep diseases, Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Sydney for 20 years; senior lecturer in animal management, Department of Animal Husbandry, University of Sydney 1956-64; external lecturer in animal health, University of New South Wales 1953-71. Gilruth Prize 1960.

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Herman Godfrey (Geoff) Belschner - Records, 1915 - 1969, DeB 373-4; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Published resources

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.