Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Kloot, Nigel Henry (1918 - 2000)

Born
19 May 1918
Victoria, Australia
Died
6 December 2000
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Scientist
Alternative Names
  • Kloot, Harry (Also known as)

Summary

Harry Kloot worked for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) for 44 years. He joined at age 15 and quickly progressed through the ranks. Kloot had an international reputation as a quality wood scientist and helped change Australia's timber use practices. He oversaw the testing of the mechanical properties of Australian and Pacific timber and was instrumental in the introduction and acceptance of plantation softwoods, plywood, hardboard and particle board in Australia. Kloot was also advisor to the Australian Standards Association, a member of the Royal Society of Victoria and one of the first Fellows of the Institute of Wood Science.

Details

Events

1981
Award - Stanley Clarke Memorial Medal received for services to wood science

Published resources

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci