Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Smyth, Arthur Bowes (1750 - c. 1790)

Born
23 August 1750
Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex, England
Died
c. 31 March 1790
England
Occupation
Surgeon
Alternative Names
  • Bowes, Arthur (Also known as)
  • Smith, Arthur Bowes (Also known as)
  • Smythe, Arthur Bowes (Also known as)

Summary

Arthur Bowes Smyth was a surgeon on the Lady Penrhyn in the First Fleet where he took charge of the convicts when their surgeon became ill. He kept a journal under the name of Arthur Bowes from 22 March 1787 to 12 August 1789, which included a description of bird life at Port Jackson and Lord Howe Island. Smyth left Sydney on 20 April 1789, making drawings of now rare or extinct birds on Lord Howe Island. He died soon after his return to England. His family name 'Smyth' sometimes also appears in records as Smythe and Smith.

Details

Born 23 August 1750. Buried 31 March 1790. Practised medicine at Tolleshunt D'Arcy, his birthplace, at least between 1778 and 1783. Appointed a surgeon on the "Lady Penrhyn" in 1787 and took charge of the prisoners when the convicts' surgeon became ill. Kept a journal under the name of Arthur Bowes from 22 March 1787 to 12 August 1789, which included a description of bird life at Port Jackson and Lord Howe Island. Left Sydney on 20 April 1789, making drawings of now rare or extinct birds on Lord Howe Island. Died soon after his return to England.

Events

1778 - 1783
Career position - Practised medicine at Tolleshunt D'Arcy, England
1787 -
Career position - Surgeon on the Lady Penrhyn

Published resources

Books

  • Hill, David, First fleet surgeon: the voyage of Arthur Bowes Smyth, National Library of Australia Publishing, Canberra, 2015, 224 pp. Details

Book Sections

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker