Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Allan, Frances Elizabeth (Betty) (1905 - 1952)

Born
11 July 1905
St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Died
6 August 1952
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Occupation
Biometrician and Statistician
Alternative Names
  • Calvert, Betty (Also known as)

Summary

Betty Allan was Senior Biometrical Officer at Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) from 1930-1940. She is regarded as the effective founder of the CSIRO Division of Mathematics and Statistics. A talented student, Allan studied at the University of Melbourne and carried out post-graduate work in Newnham College, Cambridge.

Details

Born and educated in Melbourne, Frances Allan won a scholarship to carry out postgraduate studies in mathematics, applied biology, statistics and agriculture at Cambridge. She then went to Rothamsted Experimental Station to learn practical statistics for the agricultural industry and was co-author on 3 influential scientific papers there. Upon her return to Australia, Allan was immediately employed by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (Division of Plant Industry) and became their first biometrician. During this time she also lectured to undergraduates at Canberra University College and at other organisations. Because of the rules at the time, Frances Allan had to give up full time work after she married in April. She did however gain Government approval to work until the end of that year. She continued to lecture part-time then, after the birth of her first child, retired from research. Allan became active in many parenting and education groups once retired.

Events

1926
Education - Joint recipient of the Dixon and Wyselaskie scholarship for mathematics
1926
Education - Bachelor of Arts (BA) completed at the University of Melbourne
c. 1927
Award - Professor Nanson Prize and Fred Knight research scholarship received
1928
Education - Master of Arts (MA) completed at the University of Melbourne
1928
Education - Diploma of Education (DipEd) completed at the University of Melbourne
1928
Award - CSIR (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research) studentship grant to fund her London studies
1928
Education - Studied at Newnham College, Cambridge, UK
1929 - 1930
Education - Research student in agricultural statistics at Rothamsted Experimental Station, UK
1930 - 1934
Career position - Biometrician in the Division of Plant Industry at CSIR
1932
Career position - Lecturer in Statistical Theory at Canberra University College
1935
Career position - Foundation member of the Australian Institute of Agricultural Science
1935 - 1937
Career position - Lecturer in Pure Mathematics at Canberra University College
1935 - 1940
Career position - Research Officer at CSIR
1936
Career position - Lecturer at the Australian Forestry School (part-time)
1938 - 1940
Career position - Lecturer at the Australian Forestry School (part-time)
c. 1940
Career position - Researcher at the Commonwealth Bureau of Census and Statistics (part-time)
22 April 1940
Life event - Married Dr Patrick Joseph Calvert at Trinity College Chapel in Parkville, Victoria
1943 - 1944
Career position - Secretary of the Canberra Nursery Kindergarten Society
1944 - 1946
Career position - President of the Canberra Mothercraft Society

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Corporate Records and Archives Strategies

  • Frances Elizabeth Allan - Records, 1910 - 1950, T88/60; Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) Corporate Records and Archives Strategies. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Flesch, Juliet and McPhee, Peter, '150 Years, 150 Stories: Betty Allan', Uni News, vol. 12, no. 15, 2003, p. 4. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Flesch, Juliet and McPhee, Peter, 150 years, 150 stories: brief biographies of one hundred and fifty remarkable people associated with the University of Melbourne, Department of History, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, 2003, 168 pp. Details

McCarthy, G.J.